Rochester Section ExCom (Virtual) Meeting - July 2020

Share

Rochester IEEE


The monthly Rochester IEEE Executive Committee meeting brings together all of the leaders of the Section, Chapters, and Groups.  

ExCom members: Please send your updates on past and upcoming events to Paul Lee to be included on the agenda prior to the meeting. 

We review plans for upcoming Rochester meetings within our Section, Chapters, and groups at this meeting.  If you are looking to become more engaged in IEEE in the Rochester Section, please plan on attending an Excom meeting!

In an effort to comply with social distancing to reduce the impacts of COVID-19, this meeting will take place on WebEx. 

WebEx Meeting Information

  • For added security and attendance purposes, please register through WebEx to receive a meeting link and the password.

Join by phone



  Date and Time

  Location

  Hosts

  Registration



  • Rochester, New York
  • United States 14623
  • Building: WebEx

Staticmap?size=250x200&sensor=false&zoom=14&markers=43.157285%2c 77
  • Co-sponsored by IEEE Rochester Section Chair






Agenda

  1. Section Officer Reports
    1. Section Chair Report: Eric Brown
    2. Section Vice-Chair Report: Cristian Linte
    3. Section Treasurer Report: Harish Gupta
    4. Section Secretary Report: Paul Lee

  2. Old Business
  3. New Business
  4. Chapter Society and Group Reports
    1. Aerospace and Electronic Systems Society and Communications Society (AES10/COMM19): Cristiano Tapparello
    2. Computer Society and Computational Intelligence Society (C16/CIS11): Bo Yuan
    3. Electron Devices and Circuits and Systems: Sean Rommel
    4. Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society (EMB18): Cristian Linte
    5. Rochester/Binghamton/Buffalo/Ithaca/Syracuse Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society (GRS29): Emmett Ientilucci
    6. Life Members Group: Mark Schrader
    7. Microwave Theory and Techniques Society / Antennas and Propagation Society (MTT17/AP03): Danielle Walters, Jayanti Venkataraman
    8. Photonics Society (PHO36): Bruce Smith and Parsian K. Mohseni
    9. Power and Energy Society / Industry Applications Society (PE31/IA34):Jean Kendrick, Kelly Robinson
    10. Signal Processing Society (SP01): Ray Ptucha
    11. Technology Management Council (TM14): Paul Lee
    12. Young Professionals: Eric Brown

  5. Student Chapter Reports: Mark Schrader
    1. Rochester Institute of Technology:(New appointment needed)
    2. University of Rochester: Tom Howard

  6. Committee Reports
    1. Membership Report: Bill Fowlkes
    2. Awards Report: Jean Kendrick
    3. Electronic Communications Coordinator: Christine Freyda, Howard Bussey
    4. Newsletter Report: Howard Bussey
    5. PACE Report: Alex Loui and Bruce Rubin

  7. E. Liaison Reports
    1. R1 Western Area Chair: Joseph Ott
    2. Rochester Engineering Society (RES) Report: Greg Gdowski
    3. Rochester Council of Scientific Societies (RCSS) Report: William A. Brewer

  8. Open Discussion
  9. Adjournment


Visit our website (https://bit.ly/ROC_IEEE_web) and connect with us on Facebook (http://bit.ly/ROCIEEE_Fb) and LinkedIn (http://bit.ly/ROCIEEE_LI)