Tutorial on Selected Topics in RF, Analog and Mixed Signal Circuits and Systems

Share

 (Jointly sponsored by IEEE CAS and IEEE SSC Societies and organized by IEEE SCV SSCS and IEEE SCV CAS)

Program Chairs: Dr. Kiran Gunnam and Dr. Vahidfar Vahid

Event Logistics:  Keplin Johansen, Chair, SCS SCV Chapter and Lizhen Zheng, Chair CAS SCV Chapter

For registration questions, please contact through the event website.

Venue: TI auditorium, Santa Clara

Texas Instruments Silicon Valley Auditorium 2900 Semiconductor Dr., Santa Clara, CA 95051 Directions and Map

Course slides will be delivered to registered attendees as e-book 2 days before the course and will be also available on SSCS and CAS websites for the society members.

 

Event Pricing:

Regular Attendees: $100 (both days); $70 (for any one of the day)

TI attendees: $25 (both days); $15 (for any one of the day)  (to cover the cost of the food); TI company email address is required for registration, check badge at admission.

IEEE members: 10% discount; please sign in with your IEEE web account during the registration to get the discount.

Refund policy: Cancellation has to be requested online by July 15, 9pm. Refund of the original fee minus handling fee $5 will be made by check.



  Date and Time

  Location

  Contact

  Registration



  • 2900 Semiconductor Dr.
  • Santa Clara, California
  • United States 95051
  • Building: Texas Instruments Silicon Valley Auditorium
  • Click here for Map

Staticmap?size=250x200&sensor=false&zoom=14&markers=37.3762984%2c 122
  • Survey: Fill out the survey
  • Starts 22 April 2016 08:00 AM
  • Ends 20 July 2016 12:00 AM
  • All times are US/Pacific
  • Admission fee ?
  • Register






Agenda

Note: Online registration deadline is noon, July 18th, 2016.

July 20th

Selected Topics, Part I

(each talk is 1 hour followed by 15 minutes of Q&A)

4pm-4.30pm-Sign-in, pizza, brief Introduction of speakers

4.30pm-5.45pm- Prof. Tom Lee, “Oscillator Phase Noise”

6.00pm-7.15pm- Dr. Nikola Nedovic, "Clock and Data Recovery in High-Speed Wireline Communication"

7.30pm-8.45pm- Dr. Bhupendra Ahuja, "PLLs"

8.45pm-9.00pm- event wrap up

 

July 21st

Selected Topics, Part II

4pm-4.30pm-Sign-in, pizza, brief Introduction of speakers

4.30pm-5.45pm- Prof. Omeed Momeni, "Terahertz and mm-Wave Signal Generation, Synthesis and Amplification: Reaching the Fundamental Limits"

6.00pm-7.15pm- Prof.Boris Murmann,“Equalization and A/D conversion for high-speed links”

7.30pm-8.45pm- Dr. Alireza Shirvani, "RF CMOS Power Amplifiers"

8.45pm-9.00pm- event wrap up